International Environmental Exhibition “Caspian Sea: environmental technologies” opened in Baku
02 November 2011 [18:41] - TODAY.AZ
International Environmental Exhibition and Conference entitled “Caspian: Technologies for the Environment” (CTE-2011) was opened in Baku.
Organization of CTE was entrusted to ITE Group plc (UK) and its partner in Azerbaijan, Iteca Caspian.The event is held in Baku Expo Center, with the support and active participation of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic. CTE is the biggest event for environmental protection in the Caspian and Caucasus regions, and will present innovations in environmental protection and natural resource management.
CTE 2011 features 76 companies from 13 countries, including Azerbaijan, Israel, France, Moldova, USA, Turkey, Czech Republic and others. Germany and Latvia are taking part in the exhibition with national groups. The exhibition will last until November 2.