A number of international exhibitions running in Baku
18 October 2011 [13:08] - TODAY.AZ
The annual BakuBuild exhibition, known in the trade as Caspian Construction Week, opens on 19 October. This is an eagerly anticipated event for a lot of professionals from various countries who annually take part in the exhibition. The main purpose of the exhibition is to demonstrate the achievements of the construction sector in general, and the construction potential of our country in particular.
BakuBuild is a unique opportunity for companies and organisations engaged in the construction and repair of buildings to establish new business contacts and partnerships, attract a large number of customers, and share experiences and the latest information with professionals. As is known, BakuBuild is not just an annual forum for professionals, but is also open to the public, enabling everyone interested in the construction or restoration of a house to quickly discover information about the latest products, services, prices and quality.
The annual exhibition gives new impetus to the construction market in Azerbaijan and in Europe by strengthening the partnership between Azerbaijani and foreign producers and consumers of building materials and services. Over the years, BakuBuild has acquired an excellent international reputation and has taken up an important place among the other building exhibitions in the portfolio of ITE Group Plc., becoming its third largest event. The success of the exhibition is the result of the teamwork of ITE Group’s network of partners, who actively attract international companies to participate in the exhibition. EUF (Turkey), GiMA (Germany), ITE Gulf (UAE), Invernizzi International Show Srl. (Italy), ITE China and ITE Poland are among ITE Group’s partners.
The support of government agencies is of great importance for a successful exhibition. BakuBuild is supported by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Ministry of Economic Development, State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). For the past four years, BakuBuild has been approved by UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry. "UFI Approved Event” status indicates the high level of organisation of the event and confirms the reliability of the statistics provided.
This year the exhibition has brought together 317 companies from 26 countries, showing unprecedented growth both in the number of companies and in the size of the exhibition space. The exhibition has grown by 20% compared to last year. Azerbaijani producers and distributors account for 35% of the total number of exhibitors. The participating companies from Europe are aiming to explore new markets and are showing an active interest in Azerbaijan. In total, companies from Europe, Turkey, China, South Korea, Kuwait and the UAE, among others, account for 50% of all exhibitors. About 15% of the exhibitors are from neighbouring countries and the CIS. This year, the number of exhibitors has increased, and 24% of the exhibiting companies are participating in the exhibition for the first time. Along with the individual stands, there are six collective displays, including national stands and consolidated national groups, taking part in BakuBuild. The national stands of Germany, Italy, Finland and Iran are as usual present at the exhibition. The Portuguese national stand is making its debut at the exhibition this year. Turkish producers, for whom the Azerbaijani market has been and remains a priority, are represented by a large delegation.
BakuBuild 2011 covers a wide range of areas and specialities: building materials and equipment, decorating and coating materials, sanitaryware, hardware for windows, technology for the production of concrete and cement, specialist machinery, road-building machinery, landscaping equipment and technology, architectural design, chemical construction products, carpentry machinery, production lines and tools, ceramic products and more. Landscape design is a key area of this year’s exhibition. In a special outdoor area of Baku Expo Center, next to the complex, building equipment for quarrying and tunnel construction is presented by reliable brands from the US, Turkey and Korea, among others.
Exhibition is accompanied by a comprehensive business programme, which includes seminars, presentations and master classes. Particular attention is given to the demonstration of new technologies. Over 60% of the exhibitors are presenting new products on their stands. For example, the Azerbaijani company Matanat A is demonstrating its nanotechnology products, while the German-Russian Architectural Bureau, BAUMA, is presenting several interesting projects, including a roof garden at a sports school. Innovative offerings for playground equipment and infrastructure for people with restricted mobility are also being presented at the exhibition for the first time. All the information on the new products at the exhibition is included in the Innovations Catalogue, which is published in addition to the traditional catalogue. All the products, materials and services that are listed in the catalogue can be easily found at the exhibition, as they are marked with special badges on the stands and identified with an “Innovation Zone” icon on the exhibition plan.
A meeting of the construction club, organised by the Caspian-European Integration Business Club (CEIBC), with support from Iteca Caspian LLC, has been scheduled for the second day of the exhibition. The meeting will take place on 20 October at 15.00, within the business programme. The topic of the session is “The development of and prospects for the construction sector”. During the meeting of the CEIBC, which will bring together 200 people, papers will be presented by representatives of the Agency for Construction Control (under the Ministry of Emergency Situations); State Committee for Construction and Architecture; State Committee on Standardisation, Metrology and Patents; Ministry of Labour and Social Protection; Ministry of Taxes; State Property Committee; State Committee for Land and Cartography; member companies of the CEIBC; directors and representatives of leading construction companies in Azerbaijan; and representatives of the world's leading construction companies. At the meeting, government representatives will provide information about the activities of the government agencies which they represent, and will individually respond to questions from CEIBC companies concerning the development of the construction sector. Upon completion of the formal part of the meeting, bilateral meetings between government representatives and construction companies will be held. During the meeting, presentations from a number of construction companies will also take place, including LTS MMC, BAUMA and Metalcértima.
Aqua-Therm Baku, the region’s leading event for heating, water supply, sanitaryware, ventilation, air-conditioning, pool equipment, saunas and spas, is located in the second showroom of Baku Expo Center and has demonstrated rapid growth of around 40% in its area. The exhibition will be attended by companies from Italy, China, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Sweden, and Turkey among others. It is encouraging that local companies make up one third of the exhibitors. This year, newcomers account for 15% of the total number of exhibitors, and this has also increased from last year.
The products on display are varied. In addition to heating systems, insulating materials, saunas, fans and air diffusers, for the first time the exhibition will feature dry ice for use in the chemical industry, portable stoves, innovative refrigerating systems, ceramic membrane filters, and much more. The stands of the companies that are presenting new products and technologies at the exhibition will display a special "Innovation Zone" badge, enabling visitors to easily find them, both in the exhibition and on the floor plan. The organisers of this event are Iteca Caspian, Fin-mark Srl. and ITE Group Plc.
Caspian MebelExpo 2011 demonstrates a wide range of furniture products, including: furniture suites and accessories; new fittings, components and finishing materials; advanced design technologies; original home decoration solutions; interior design; wallpapers; textiles; lighting; mirrors; and crystal. Azerbaijan, Malaysia and Russia are among the countries represented at the show. Furniture made from raw wood is being displayed at the exhibition for the first time.
CIPS, the Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, brings together companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, UAE, Netherlands, Germany and Czech Republic to demonstrate their high-tech products. The exhibition includes the latest types of equipment, advanced technologies and recent developments and designs in all areas of security. The largest section of the exhibition is dedicated to hardware and security systems. The exhibition will present a wide range of CCTV cameras from leading manufacturers such as Bosch Security Systems, SONY Security, MOBOTIX AG, SIEZA, and others. A separate part of the exhibition is dedicated to fire safety systems, where modular fire safety systems and solutions for residential and commercial premises will be demonstrated by companies from the UAE, Russia and Ukraine.
A joint exhibition dedicated to all these topics will make it possible for businesses to sign the maximum number of contracts, and thereby further improve the efficiency of the events. The gathering of well-known manufacturers and distributors from the construction, HVAC and security industries at Caspian Construction Week 2011 confirms the universality of the exhibition. BakuBuild 2011 will demonstrate the achievements in all the major areas of the modern technology market, and in the production, use and maintenance of building materials and equipment, which will make a major contribution to the investment attractiveness of the industry.
The exhibition runs until 22 October.