Caspian Power 2011, 1st Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, will take place in Azerbaijan
06 June 2011 [19:35] - TODAY.AZ
Caspian Power 2011, the 1st Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, will take place on 7-10 June in Azerbaijan.  Caspian Power is the only specialised event in the Caspian region that demonstrates the achievements of the power industry.  The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian, part of ITE Group plc (UK).
The exhibition is one of a series of leading power events organised by ITE Group and a proven brand among industry companies.  The rapid development of Azerbaijan’s power sector, growing interest of investors in the region, extensive prospects for introducing and using the latest equipment and technology in Azerbaijani companies, and prospects for the development of alternative energy sources provided the impetus for the launch of the international exhibition Caspian Power.
This year, due to the number of related sectors being represented, Caspian Power 2011 will take place on the same venue as and alongside the 18th Caspian International Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference, Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals, the largest event in the Caspian oil and gas industry. Many well-known companies are participating in this year's exhibition: AZENCO STP Sumgait Technologies Park, AZERENERGY JSC, GOKNUR Baki LLC, NEXANS Turkiye Azerbaijan Branch office, Power & Engineering Solutions, Schneider – Electric, TE Connectivity - TYCO Electronics Raychem GMBH, TURQUOISE LLC and others. The debut exhibition presents key topics: power and electrical engineering, alternative energy sources, energy conservation and efficiency, wires and cables, and lighting.
Due to the fact that alternative energy is one of the most pressing issues in the modern world, and taking into consideration the Azerbaijani opportunities for its development, a significant quantitative and qualitative growth in the exhibition is expected in the future.
The organizers hope that the latest equipment and technologies presented at the Caspian Power exhibition will find use in new energy projects, and give new impetus to the development of the industry.