Azeri painter's exhibition "Zoroastrian Footprint" to take place at Baku Art Center
18 April 2011 [11:27] - TODAY.AZ
A solo exhibition entitled "Zoroastrian Footprint" by Azerbaijani painter Kabira Alieva will take place on April 20 at Baku Art Center.
"Zoroastrian Footprint" is a collection of graphics on paper and papyrus created by Alieva. The exhibition promises to take the visitors on a mystical journey into a part of Azerbaijani identity - an influence of Zoroastrian faith on Azerbaijani culture.
Kabira Alieva' s works create a setting or route map to an unfinished fairytale yet to be shared. Almost every piece carries through elements or references to Aliyeva' culture, all manifested in a fantasy time-warp.
Through intuitive, yet carefully selected detail, she vividly illustrates a major part of her Azerbaijani heritage as a strong introduction of her culture to new audiences. She also demonstrates an awareness and appreciation of its spiritual wealth and strength to viewers, both familiar and new to her vision.