Azerbaijan to attend CeBIT-2011 exhibition
10 February 2011 [12:27] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry will take part in the CeBIT-2011 international information technology exhibition to be held in Hanover on March 1-5, the ministry told Trend.
Azerbaijan will be presented at the event by Ministry's leading adviser Togrul Gafarbeyli and Dilmanc Project member Rauf Fatullayev.
Unlike last year, this year Azerbaijan will be presented at the CeBIT-2011 with tit own stand.
The main sections of the exhibition this year will focus on IT-infrastructure, business processes, communications, telematics and navigation systems, transport and logistics sector, public consumption, trade mediation between buyers and sellers, the Internet and mobile communications, banking and finance, consumer electronics. A distinctive feature of the CeBIT-2011 exhibition will be a greater focus on consumer of information and communications industry product.
Conferences on various aspects of ICT development would be organized within the exhibition. According to the expectations of the organizers, about 350,000 people will visit this year's exhibition.