"Baku White City" project successfully presented at annual MİPİM ASİA 2010 in Hong Kong
24 November 2010 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
Baku White City project has successfully been presented at annual major investment exhibition MİPİM ASİA 2010 in Hong Kong.
The exhibition held by Reed MİDEM annually brought together city and regional authorities, construction companies, international investors, hotel chains, management firms, franchising networks and financial and consulting organizations.
In total, over 2000 visitors and 650 companies from various countries and regions attended the exhibition. The exhibition featured 40 target sessions combining statements of 150 authoritative lecturers and debates on studying of potential of market opportunities and solutions of investment strategy in various regions and branch segments.
Baku White City project, implemented as part of the decree by President Ilham Aliyev "Comprehensive action plan for improving ecological conditions in the Azerbaijan Republic in 2006 - 2010", was presented alongside with the most leading international investment projects.
Eighty of these projects were nominated for the annual MIPIM Asia Awards 2010.