Azerbaijani exhibition in Uzbekistan causes immense interest
08 November 2010 [17:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's first national exhibition held at Uzbekistan's largest exhibition complex, the Uzexpocenter in Tashkent on Nov. 5-7 attracted great interest from state agencies and entrepreneurs interested in forging bilateral cooperative ties.
The exhibition was organized by the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry on the basis of an agreement signed between the two counties' presidents during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Uzbekistan in September.
According to preliminary results, the exhibition was visited by nearly 100,000 people. Over 40 letters of intent were signed between Azerbaijani and Uzbek companies. In particular, the Azerbaijani enterprises Gilan Holding, Azersun Holding, Azneftmash, Azneftkimyamash, Tovuz-Baltiya, Caspian Fish, Akkord, Azenco, Kur and Ultra signed documents on cooperation with their Uzbek colleagues.
A stand demonstrating Azerbaijan's achievements n the oil industry, and specifically petroleum engineering production, received great interest.
Visitors also showed an active interest in stands with electrical products, building materials, agricultural products, textiles and foodstuffs.
On the first day of the exhibition, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Azerbaijani Foundation for Export and Investment Promotion and the Uzbek Foundation for Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, the Azerbaijani Investment Company and UzInfoInvest, and the Azerbaijani Entrepreneurs Confederation and the Uzbek Commerce and Industry Chamber.
Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyayev visited the exhibition and praised the opportunities for cooperation presented by the Azerbaijani side.
The Azerbaijani National Exhibition in Tashkent was very well organized, Uzbek Deputy Premier, Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade Minister Elyor Ganiyev said.
The exhibition showed off 1,700 goods produced by some 170 Azerbaijani enterprises and companies, which have tremendous export opportunities. The exhibition demonstrated the indicators of our achievements in socioeconomic development, energy, industry, communications and IT, transportation, agriculture, environment, tourism, culture, folk art, health, education, sports and other social spheres.
Uzbekistan's national exhibition will be held in early December in Baku.