Azerbaijan will hold first national exhibition abroad
27 October 2010 [10:58] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will hold its first national exhibition in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on Nov.5, the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry reported on Tuesday.
"The exhibition will be held on the basis of the agreement reached between the two counties' presidents during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Uzbekistan in September," the ministry reported.
The exhibition will cover an area of 4,550 square meters. The event is expected to be attended by officials of the Azerbaijani government and more than 160 enterprises and organizations. This will be the first national exhibition of Azerbaijan abroad.
The exhibition will demonstrate the indicators of the country's achievements in the socio-economic development, energy, industry, communications and information technologies, transportation, agriculture, environment, tourism, culture, folk art, health, education, sports and other social spheres, as well as about 1,700 varieties of different products.
The bilateral working meetings are expected to be held among the businessmen to encourage the expansion of exports of the Azerbaijani production to the markets of Central Asia.