The start of the spring-summer tourist season at AITF 2010!
29 April 2010 [17:34] - TODAY.AZ
The 9th Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Fair (AITF) has opened at the Heydar Aliyev Sports and Concert Complex.
This year's AITF marks a new page in the development of the country’s tourism industry.  The 1st Azerbaijan Regional Tourism Exhibition is being held alongside AITF.
The show is officially supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), Azerbaijan Tourism Association, and National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisation of the Azerbaijan Republic.
For the first time, Azerbaijani President Mr. Ilham Aliyev visited the event, which greatly enhanced its status and made it a landmark event for all participants. The head of state toured the exhibition and paid special attention to regional stands reflecting Azerbaijan's expanding tourist potential. Mr. Aliyev also studied closely the national stands of Turkey, Greece, India and other foreign countries looking to attract Azerbaijani entities with their tourism offers.
The exhibition's importance, with the slogan "Visit the Tourism and Travel Exhibition and an Open World", is underscored by its positive dynamics, i.e. a 20-percent increase in the exhibition area and 120 companies participating from 24 countries. Today, 33 tourist destinations are represented at the event, including Austria, Belarus, China, Germany, Italy, Cambodia, China, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Singapore, Slovenia, Ukraine, France and Switzerland, among others. Fourteen countries participate in the exhibition with national stands. Among these countries are permanent AITF members, such as Azerbaijan, Georgia, Greece, Malaysia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, and the Czech Republic, as well as debutants Egypt, India, Italy (Lazio Region, Rome), Mauritius, the UAE, and Russia.
Important guests have come to the exhibition, including the Governor of Stavropol Region, General Secretary of the Greek Office of Tourism and Culture, head of the Indian Tourism Organisation, and representatives of the embassies of Greece, India, Turkey, Russia and other countries participating in the exhibition.
This year, for the first time, Turkey is the exhibition’s partner country. For visitors and exhibitors, there have been many events, including a prize raffle of holidays and a performance by a Turkish folk collective.  Dr. Aytekin Yilmaz, Counsellor for Cultural and Information Affairs of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan: «In terms of presenting our country's tourism potential, we believe the Caucasus and Central Asia are of immense importance and also very promising.
Of course, from this standpoint, Azerbaijan is the most profitable and stable partner. This is why, for the second year, we are participating in the AITF. This was the first time we have participated in the event as the partner country».
The exhibition programme also included workshops, presentations, prize raffles, and seminars on holidays in Israel and Dubai.  AT the Greek national stand a new flight from Baku to Crete, starting on 12 June, was presented.  The Indian national stand included a colourful folk programme.
Together with the AITF, the 4th Caucasian International Exhibition “Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets” HOREX 2010 is also on the agenda. The event exhibits complex equipment for hotels, restaurants, supermarkets and kitchens, as well as vending machines, fast food systems, and furniture. This is the only event in the region where industry professionals meet annually to seek new opportunities and forge new partnerships.
Among the well-known brands at the HOREX are: National, Tolkar, Zanussi, Electrolux, Ratondi, Scotshmann, Winterhalter, and many others. The exhibition continues until 30 April.