Baku to host Int'l Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition
26 September 2012 [16:31] - TODAY.AZ
The 6th Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2012, will be held from 27 to 29 September at Baku Expo Centre in the capital of Azerbaijan. As is tradition, the exhibition will showcase the latest trends in the beauty industry and bring together interested producers, distributors and consumers of professional cosmetics and equipment, as well as professionals who want to draw on the cutting-edge achievements of the health and beauty industry.
Beauty Azerbaijan 2012 will involve 35 leading companies in the professional cosmetics markets of Azerbaijan, Belgium, Italy, Latvia and Russia, which will present products and technologies that are widely used in beauty salons, fitness clubs, SPA centres and hairdressers. Thus, the show will include the following sections: professional cosmetics, body care, aromatherapy, beauty salon equipment, manicure materials, medical cosmetics, professional hair products, hairdressing tools, and accessories and consumables. Producers from CIS countries will be actively participating in this year’s exhibition. For example, perfumes and household cleaning products from the Russian Federation will be on display for the visitors to the exhibition and Belarusian manufacturers will be presenting skin care products.
This year the exhibition features an emphasis on natural cosmetics. Gazelli, the largest local producer, as well as companies from Belgium and Latvia that are taking part in the exhibition for the first time, will present their products in this sector. In addition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2012 will be a springboard for the introduction to the Azerbaijani market of a completely new natural cosmetic, the fish pedicure and massage, which is very popular in countries with a developed tourism sector.
Another newcomer to the exhibition which will touch upon a new subject is a company engaged in the examination of the quality and safety of the cosmetic products produced, exported and imported to the domestic market, and their certification.
It is a tradition that a variety of treatments and master classes for the public are held on the exhibitors' stands at Beauty Azerbaijan. This year is no exception, and presentations, master classes in hair styling and manicures, and skin care treatments will be take place, led by experts, during the three days of Beauty Azerbaijan 2012.
For the past several years, Beauty Azerbaijan has been showing steady growth. This year’s show will be 10% larger than last year’s exhibition. The topicality of the exhibition is also confirmed by the results of independent research by Euromonitor International, which predicts rapid growth in the cosmetics and personal care market in Azerbaijan in the next 5 years.
According to the report, “It is expected that in the next five years this market will show almost the same steady growth as in 2011. This market has great potential for growth, in comparison with Western Europe.” Thus, this year Beauty Azerbaijan 2012 will once again serve as an ideal platform for business development, helping participants to share experiences, make new contacts and conclude contracts, which will eventually contribute to the improvement of aesthetic medicine in the country.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The exhibition is organized by the British company ITE Group plc and Iteca Caspian LLC, its partner in the Caucasus.