“The Precinct” to represent Azerbaijan at Film Festival in Russia
01 September 2011 [14:23] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will be represented by “The Precinct”, a movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers, at the International Film Festival scheduled for September 10-16 in Vladivostok, Russia. “The Precinct” will be screened as part of the “V fokuse Kavkaz” programme of the 9th International Meridians of the Pacific Ocean Film Festival.
“The Precinct” is a co-production between Azerbaijan (“Narimanfilm”) and Georgia (“Georgianfilm” & “Bagira Films”) which was developed within the framework of the Independent Film-makers` Association – South Caucasus (IFA-SC) training program.
The film starring Zaza Bejashvili (Georgia), Melissa Pappel (France), Vagif Ibrahimoglu (Azerbaijan) and others was shot by the Azeri film director Ilgar Safat. The movie unveils the mystical story of a famous photographer, who makes a trip to his childhood.
The production of the movie was funded by the Azeri ministry of culture and tourism and PASHA Bank.