Italy issues CD with Azerbaijani mugham
01 June 2011 [15:07] - TODAY.AZ
A CD titled "Mugam - sacred music of Azerbaijan" has been issued in Italy in order to enhance promotion of the patterns of rich Azerbaijani music in Europe, Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry reported.
The disc has been prepared based on a contract signed between the Culture and Tourism Ministry and the Italian company "Felmay Corso Moncalieri".
Under the contract, issue and sale of music albums, consisting of six compact discs titled "Azerbaijani traditional music" is planned in order to promote the Azerbaijani culture in Italy.
Presentation of the first disc has been already in the concert program "Darbar" that took place at the Museum of Oriental Art in the Italian city of Turin. The disc includes "Zabul Segah destgahı" in performance of the famous khanende (mugham singer) Gochag Askerov, who has a wide range voice, mugham and tesnif "Bayatı Siraz", the composition of mugham "Mahur", mugham "Dilkes" and two folk dances.
Azerbaijani musical instruments kamancha, tar, gaval, balaban and naghara that are the basis of all modern mugham ensembles were used during the recordings.