Azerbaijan mugham singers to perform in Latvia
23 May 2011 [16:51] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan mugham singers accompanied by Latvian symphonic orchestra will perform in Riga. The program titled "Azerbaijan symphonic mugham" will be introduced May 29 at the event organized in Riga by the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Latvia and Embassy of Latvia to Azerbaijan, "Ojag" Center of Azerbaijan Culture and RST.
The concert dedicated to 28 May, the Day of Republic, will feature Azerbaijan mughams and folk songs in the performance of the Karabakh trio accompanied by Latvian Symphonic Orchestra. Honored artist of Azerbaijan Yalchin Adigezalov will conduct the orchestra.
To date, similar concerts were organized in Izmir, Minsk, Kyiv and London. The Karabakh trio performed in 20 countries, including Turkey, Iran, Qatar, Germany, United States and Norway. The upcoming concert in Riga will be given a high profile in Latvian press.