Azerbaijani girl to attend competition "Beauty of the Caucasus"
25 April 2011 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
On April 30, Caucasian youth organization "Children of the mountains" will host a competition of beauty and traditions titled "Beauty of the Caucasus" in Novosibirsk. A similar competition was held in Tomsk on March 11 this year the winner of which was Alina Agalarova from Dagestan.
According to the organizers of the event, representatives of the following nations will vie for the crown of "Beauty of the Caucasus":  Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ingushetia, Dagestan and Georgia. Each of the candidates passes the qualifying round in their diaspora.
The event will not include neckline, catwalk in bikinis and miniskirts. As the Caucasus nations are modest ones. Their representatives present their own people. Thus, they will perform national dances and songs, give exams in the knowledge about their national culture and speak about their own traditions in a creative way.
The jury will include representatives of governments, national diasporas in Novosibirsk, as well as the director of the model agency.
It is planned that during the year, the competition will run in all branches of the organization but at the end of the year, the final round will be held in Russia.  The participants of the competition include: