Azerbaijani Mugham Masters Complete California Tour - PHOTOS
27 December 2010 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
Leading Azerbaijani musicians led by the National Conservatory rector Maestro Siyavush Karimi concluded their California tour with a performance at San Francisco’s Cowell Theater. The group included distinguished vocals Mansum Ibrahimov and Aygun Bayramova as well as master instrumentalists Elnur Ahmadov, Elchin Hashimov and Kamran Karimov all of whom hold teaching positions at the National Conservatory.
The event was organized jointly by the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles and the Azerbaijan International magazine with support from the San Francisco-based North Azerbaijan Cultural Society of America. The week-long tour dedicated to the Azerbaijani Solidarity Day included earlier successful performances in Los Angeles and San Diego.
Introducing the performers, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, Elin Suleymanov, expressed his deep gratitude to the masters of Mugham, who agreed to visit the West Coast in spite of their busy working schedule and who contribute daily to promoting the richness of Azerbaijani culture. He also thanked Mr. Martin Kruming, Mr. Samir Lutvaliev and Mr. Pirouz Khanlou for supporting the “Music of Azerbaijan” events in California.
In San Francisco, the musicians visited the legendary Azerbaijani piano player Maestro Chingiz Sadikhov, who is recovering from surgery. They conveyed best wishes from Maestro Sadikhov’s numerous fans in Azerbaijan.