Oleg Lundstrem Band to perform in Baku
23 December 2010 [12:48] - TODAY.AZ
Today State Jazz Music Chamber Orchestra of Oleg Lundstrem, famous Russian jazz big band, will perform at UNS theatre in Baku.
The concert is organized by Russia`s ministry of culture. The program includes popular compositions by Maksim Dunayevski, Andrey Petrov and other composers.
The State Jazz Music Chamber Orchestra of Oleg Lundstrem has a unique history. For 70 years the orchestra toured through more than 500 cities of Russia and dozens of the cities abroad.
The orchestra gave more than 10 000 concerts and covered uncountable touring miles. Thousands people visited the concerts; millions listened to the orchestra on radio and TV. Together with the recording studio “Melody” apart from the number of platters with popular and dancing music they recorded 10 LPs of Jazz music, both with the pieces of local composers and jazz classics.
In 1994, the Guinness Book of Records recognized Oleg Lundstrem Band as the oldest continuously existing jazz band in the world. In 1998, he was awarded the Russian Federation State Award.