EU Delegation in Azerbaijan announces launch of the European Movie Festival
29 November 2010 [16:53] - TODAY.AZ
The Delegation of the European Union in Azerbaijan jointly with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Embassies of the European Union (EU) member-states represented in the Republic of Azerbaijan are pleased to announce launch of the European Movie Festival.
The Festival which will run from 10 to 16 December in Baku is aimed at building and developing cultural links existing between the European Union countries and Azerbaijan and to contributing to better understanding of the European values, cultures through the common language of the film art.
The programme of the Festival includes screening of films from 14 European Union countries represented in Azerbaijan (Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, France, Italy, Lithuania, Hungary, Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Romania, United Kingdom). The films touch various social and global themes that are of concern to various strata of the society in Europe, ranging from immigration, unemployment, bureaucracy, aging to global warming issues.
The Festival will kick off with a screening at 20.00 on Friday 10 December of the Belgian film “Hop”. That is a story of illegal immigrants Justin and his father Diedonne living in Brussels who had to face a deportation.
On the run Justin must embark on a thrilling adventure to re-unite with his father. But in order to fight the system, he must enlist the help of a former anarchist. Together they will need to apply the secret of the Hop". The Belgium film, winner of a number of the Belgium and international awards was honoured to open the Festival also because Belgium is currently holding Presidency of the EU.
All the films presented at the European Movie Festival are provided with the English subtitles with some having also Azerbaijani or Russian subtitles.
Film sessions are scheduled for 18.00 and 20.00 from 11 - 16 December, with a special session for schoolchildren at 17.00 on Sunday 12 December. Entrance is free for everybody. The Festival will take place in Rotunda Room, Landmark Business Centre, 90A Nizami Street.