Few words about the "fast paced" conference of MTV's regional representative Matthew Goldstein in Baku
24 August 2010 [19:35] - TODAY.AZ
Today, a conference hosted by Matthew Goldstein (regional MTV representative) was held in Baku. The conference was supposed to be devoted to the visit of MTV team in Baku (Regional representative & vice president Alex Okosi, and MTV Emerging director Neil Sharma), and also to the upcoming MTV projects in Azerbaijan. At least, thats what journalists were told, and that's what was send out in press-releases. Reportedly, journalists were also told that Okosi and Sharma will visit Baku tomorrow.
Goldstein went on to read the so-called open letter, where he negatively spoke of some Azerbaijani press. After he was done with the letter, Goldstein left the room, leaving his assistants for journalists, and their questions.
Interesting thing is, that in his speech, Goldstein said that the company he represents in Azerbaijan, is being supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. According to him, this support he had in his posession in a written form. To make it all clear, Day.Az contacted the public relations department of the Foundation.
"We do not support Matthew Goldstein in particular. At the same time, we do not stand against the hosting of cultural events in Azerbaijan, if they do not violate local laws. This concerns MTV as well. On the contrary, we have always supported such events," said the representative of the Foundation.
"And right now, they (the organizers) are using the Foundation's name, hurt our image, and this is absolutely wrong. Also the statement, that we support Matthew Goldstein is wrong, since we do not support people. We are just not against the opening of any kind of channel in Azerbaijan."
"We absolutely condemn Matthew Goldstein to use the name of our Foundation. If such actions will continue, the Foundation will have to express its protest, according to the local laws".