Cultural Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania continues
20 April 2010 [11:36] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation led under the leadership of a Public Union "TV Komanda" of the Republic of Lithuania is on a visit to our country since April 11, 2010 within the realization of "The cultural cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Lithuania" signed on September 13, 2007 in Vilnius.
The visit aims to discuss the possibilities of carrying out joint cultural projects with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and to conduct negotiations in connection with the organization of other associated events.
It is planned to organize a musical on the work "Notre Dame De Paris" by a famous French writer Victor Hugo in June, 2010, upon a corresponding agreement signed between the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and "TV Komanda" on April 14, 2010, as well as to organize a joint cultural event and to carry out other projects within the framework of a project of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism "A Dialogue of the Cultural Capitals" during the World Forum dedicated to the Intercultural Dialogue that is considered to hold in Baku in April, 2011.