Baku hosts event dedicated to US-Azerbaijan cultural bridge
26 October 2023 [13:14] - TODAY.AZ
The Rashid Behbudov Song Theater has hosted an event themed "Azerbaijani-American Cultural Bridge: Jeffrey Werbock".
The event was organized on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Azernews reports.
A minute of silence was held to honor the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Moderated by the jury chairman of the National Mugham Competition Givami Rahimli, the event brought together ADA University representatives, the Azerbaijani Diaspora, famous public figures, and media representatives.
In his speech, Givami Rahimli, the rector of the National Conservatory, and People's Artist Siyavush Karimi hailed the long-term friendship of Jeffrey Werbock with Azerbaijan.
He underlined that Jeffrey Werbock successfully promotes Azerbaijani culture and music worldwide.
Jeffrey Werbock is known as a skilled player of Azerbaijani national musical instruments.
He has been passionate about Azerbaijani music since 1971 and has devoted his life to the promotion of Azerbaijani mugham.
Over the past years, he has given hundreds of concerts and lecture demonstrations at museums, colleges, universities, and community concert venues in the United States, Europe, Israel, and Azerbaijan.
In his speech, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov stressed that Jeffrey Werbock has been tirelessly doing a lot of work to popularize Azerbaijani culture in many countries.
He noted that more than 300 events were organized this year to mark the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Fuad Muradov emphasized that Heydar Aliyev always paid special attention to the Diaspora and supported its activities.
The chairman of the committee also touched upon the special programs and projects implemented both for the new generation of Diaspora living abroad and for well-known figures based on presidential instructions.
As a result, more than 80 Saturday and Sunday schools have been established for children to learn the Azerbaijani language.
He noted that Azerbaijani houses operate in more than 20 countries. Ten more Azerbaijani houses are expected to open next year.
Vice-Rector of ADA University Fariz Ismayilzade said that Jeffrey Werbock actively promotes the Azerbaijani culture in the U.S. and does a lot of work in this direction.
Then a video was shown of Jeffrey Werbock's meeting with National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Fragments of the ethnographic documentary film "Young Voices, Ancient Song", dedicated to the American musician, were also shown.
The artistic part featured a concert program with the participation of Jeffrey Werbock, Anar Imanov, and Askar Askarzade.