22 November 2017 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
A lecture "Inspiration of a Wanderer" led by artist Jamali Rahmanli will be held in Nur Art House on November 29.
The meeting is organized within "Conversations on Art" project by the Russian Information and Cultural Center in Baku, Trend Life reported.
The lecture will be divided into two parts - "Wanderers" and "Expanding in the way." Young artist on the example of the 20th-century artists and her own works is going to tell about wanderings that radically influenced their life and creativity. She will also speak about the peculiarities of creating works on travel.
The gallery will exhibit paintings by Jamali Rahmanli, written under the impression of visiting the Seychelles, Ireland, Germany, France, Italy, as well as travel on her native land.
The event starts at 19:00.
The Russian Information and Cultural Center's activities are aimed at informing the Azerbaijani public about Russia's achievements in various fields, its spiritual heritage, its rich scientific and cultural potential, promoting bilateral cultural, educational, scientific and technical programs, and business connections, supporting Russian language teaching, and interacting with non-governmental organizations and friendship societies.