14 November 2017 [17:07] - TODAY.AZ
Shahdag Tourism Center has hosted Latin Dance Festival.
More than 200 dancers took part in the festival, among which were the dance schools "Badu Kuba", "Baila Baku", "Profi Dance", "Let's dance studio", "Buta Salsa" and "Street Salsa".
As part of the project, famous dancers Ivan Adler and Chuck Brown (USA) and Alba Fernandez and David Moyano (Spain) conducted a master class on salsa and bachata, Trend Life reported.
With beautiful music and mesmerizing body movement, Latin dances conquere the hearts of dance lovers all over the world. Dance genres are characterized as sensual and romantic.
Salsa is a popular dance music that initially arose in New York City during the 1960s. It includes many styles such as Cuban son montuno, guaracha, cha cha chá, mambo and others.
Salsa dance is a combination of different dance styles, Salsa is considered the king of Latin dances and is being danced throughout the world. Modern salsa genres are  Casimo, LA, NY and Timba.
Bachata is a style of social dance from the Dominican Republic which is popular in the Latin American.
Dance moves or step variety strongly depend on the music and interpretation. Unlike salsa, bachata dance does not usually include many turn patterns.
It stands 2,500 meters above sea level and serves as an outstanding getaway with its rich nature, fresh air, and wonderful climate, with temperatures ranging between minus 20-22 degrees Celsius in winter and 20 degrees in summer.