13 November 2017 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Every bride has a dream wedding imagination and the choosing of wedding dress for that important life event. Perfect wedding dress that will emphasize their femininity and beauty.
There are numerous ideas and combinations that are found in the collection of Azerbaijani designer Fakhriya Khalafova.
Fashion designer demonstrated her gorgeous wedding dresses as part of the Azerbaijan Fashion Week.
One of the most anticipated event for fashion lovers kicked off in a luxury hotel Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers on November 7 and lasted for three days.
During these days, fashion lovers enjoyed the best collections from local and foreign designers.
The jewel of the collection was a luxurious dress made in the colors of the National Flag of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, local designers Ulviya Aliyeva and Ulker Bayramova demonstrated their fashion collection of their own brand ULVIYYA & ULKER, Trend Life reported.
The talented designer Diana Bagirova continued the show with her collection from DESIRE brand, consisting of 40 outfits. The first part of the fashion show ended with a collection of Nubi Couture brand by designer Nubar Pashazade.
The second part of the show AFW SS 2018 was opened by designer Gyulum Asadullayeva.
Besides, fashion lovers were delighted with the collection of the brand Ayshan Fashion.
For the first time,  fashion collection of the male brand CHIRAGLI of the talented designer Inara Abbasbeyli was presented to the audience.
Fashion week attracted the attention of the public also by the fact that Emil Mammadov, two-time world champion in kickboxing according to Kumite Fight, was also invited to the runway.
In the end, Zherebtsov collection of specially invited designer from Kazakhstan Leonid Zherebtsov was demonstrated.
Moreover, famous actress Melek Abaszade and stylist Fuad Hajiyev walked on the catwalk.
Azerbaijan Fashion Week is held twice a year in November and May. The event is organized by Fashion Consulting Group and supported by Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The project aims to unite talented designers from Azerbaijan and foreign countries and create a platform to demonstrate their creations.