"Fate of singer" opera to be staged in Baku"
18 October 2017 [16:44] - TODAY.AZ
"The fate of singer " opera by prominent Azerbaijani composer, Jahangir Jahangirov will be premiered at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater on October 25.
Music for the opera was written in 1978. "The fate of the singer" is dedicated to the tragic fate of the khanende Mir Seid, at the peak of his fame who emigrated to Europe at the beginning of the 20th century and lived there to the end of his life, missing his homeland.
People's Artist of Azerbaijan Ilkin Akhmedov will play the role of Mir Seid. The cast also includes the leading soloists of the theater - folk artists Fidan Hajiyeva and Gyulaz Mammadova, honored artists Afag Abbasova, Farid Aliyev, Sabina Vahabzade, Farida Mammadova, soloists Tural Agasiyev and Fahmin Ahmedli and Talat Huseynov, Trend Life reported.
The musical director and conductor of the performance is the People's Artist of Azerbaijan, Professor Javanshir Jafarov, the stage director is Honored Art Worker Khafiz Guliyev. The choirmaster is Honored Art Worker Sevil Hajiyeva.
The performance will feature unique decorations and vibrant costumes. The artist-director of the opera is the honored art worker of Azerbaijan Tehran Babayev.