15 March 2017 [16:21] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani virtuoso pianist Islam Manafov will present his new album at the Cemal Resit Rey Concert Hall in Istanbul on March 25.
The new album by Azerbaijan’s honored artist consists of works of famous composer Frédéric Chopin.
The CD-album, made under the direction of a ten-time Grammy Award winner, acclaimed producer Christopher Alder in Beethoven Hall in Hanover, Germany, has already gone on sale in Switzerland, Austria, Germany and other countries.
The album was first presented in Vienna. Diplomats, music critics and world-famous musicians attended marvelous concert held at the House of Mozart.
The CD-album was highly appreciated by Luxembourg's magazine “Pizzicato” and American music critic Phil and Moose.
Notably, Islam Manafov, assistant professor of the Baku Music Academy, has been living and working in Turkey for many years.
In 1979, he won the first title in the Azerbaijan Pianists Competition. After this success, he performed in prominent concerts hall in Russia, Georgia, Belarus, Bulgaria and Turkey. Currently, the pianist is working as an academician at Baku Music Academy and Yeditepe University in Istanbul. He also continues to give piano recitals and conduct orchestras.