Rashad Mekhtiyev to hold solo exhibition
14 August 2014 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
The solo exhibition of famous Azerbaijan's artist Rashad Mekhtiyev will be held as part of the first International Grand Prix tournament on Olympic shooting sport.
The event, dedicated to the memory of national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev will be held in Gabala on August 15 to 20.
Rashad Mekhtiyev will put on display his works during the exhibition.
Some 14 pictorial and graphic works of the winner of Russian Public Foundation "Vera" prize, Rashad will be displayed at the exhibition.
The unique artist is also the author of the logo of the tournament.
Rashad Mekhtiyev, who was born in a family of people's artist of Azerbaijan Rafig Mekhtiyev, was a graduate of Baku Art School after name Azimzade, Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art and Turkish Memar Sinan University.
Doctor of Philosophy, Mekhtiyev is the only Azerbaijan's artist whose works was put on display in the UN in 2006. He was the winner of "Tears of Chanaggala" competition, held in Chanaggala, Turkey in 2002.