Baku sets to take in First French Gastronomy Festival
14 May 2014 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
An inaugural French Gastronomy Festival will be held at Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers, in the Azerbaijani capital, from May 29-31, AzerTag state news agency reported.
The event will feature a cocktail reception to be hosted by Anna Zaytseva on the terrace followed by a speech from the French Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
Then executive Chef Jean Luc Amann along with two Michelin starred colleagues will host a Master Class on French gastronomy.
The 36-storey Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers features 318 rooms suites and apartments, over 2,500 square metres (26,900 square feet) of multi-use meeting space, a 3,500 square metre (37,674 square feet), spa facility - ESPA at Fairmont Baku, located over two floors - and several restaurants, bars and lounges.
With breathtaking views over Baku, the Caspian Sea and the UNESCO World Heritage site of the ancient Inner City, Fairmont Baku Flame Towers is swiftly becoming the place to stay and be seen.