Fairmont Baku Hotel and Lady.Day.Az. joint project "FLadies" charity marathon - PHOTOS - VIDEO
13 May 2014 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Social activity in the modern world is not just a trend. It is a necessity. It is also an integral part of the lives of our guests, namely, the women with interesting biographies, who stand on their own feet and have become recognizable thanks to their professionalism and activity. They participate in the charity movement not just for appearance sake but because it is important for them to be near to those who need help.
"FLadies" has united successful women of different professions. The purpose of our meetings is not just to forget about problems in a good company, but to learn something at the master classes, organized for the first time by Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers specialists.
Each meeting will be individual and dedicated to significant dates in the country.
We hope the result of our joint efforts will bring joy to someone else who is in a difficult situation due to various life circumstances. The purpose of these meetings is charity. And that's why our guests find time in their busy schedule to come together.
The first meeting for "FLadies" was marked by a charity marathon within the Feast of Flowers. Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers PR and Marketing Manager Sayad Ibrahimli and Lady.Day.Az Editor-in- Chief Aynur Hajiyeva received their guests in the royal room of the hotel.
The following persons participated in the charity marathon:
Director General of Christian Dior Couture Azerbaijan, Shafa Ismayilova;
Marketing Director of Nargis Publishing House, Ayla Aslanova;
Writer, Gunel Anargizi;
Director of Olive project Creative Agency, deputy editor-in-chief of NARGIS magazine, Lala Adigozalova;
TV presenter, Nargiz Jalilova;
Singer, Nigar Jamal;
Regional PR Manager of the P World company, Lavinia Yosub;
PR Director of Day.Az NEWS Agency, Jamila Mammadova;
Director of DutyFree Diplomat Shop, Sabina Aliyeva;
Representative of Moet Hennessy in Azerbaijan, Jamila Iskenderzadeh-Buasson;
Writer and publicist, Rena Yuzbashi;
Food expert and founder of Metbex Couture and Luxmarket companies, Natalia Golumb;
Poetess, Paulina Volodkovskaya-Melikova.
A short tea party was followed by a master class from Chef Jean Luc Amann and culinary artist at Fairmont Baku, Lalita Samantha. Guests watched the demonstration of carving beautiful flowers and patterns from fruits and vegetables. Details are available in the photoset of ILpix Studio by Sadig Guliyev and in the video by Orkhan Kazimov.
Rhythm - by DJ Kamran Garalov.
And from the proceedings, as was intended, a five-year child with heart disease received a gift. The one-time aid provided by us and this basket with fruit and cherry blossoms will not solve all the problems of this small family, which lives in an atelier where the baby's mother works. But the baby was smiling; this, his flower festival was a success.