Celebrated Polish flutist to perform in Baku
25 April 2014 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Poland's famous flutist Krzysztof Kaczka will perform on the stage of the State Song Theatre named after Rashid Behbudov on May 2.
Kaczka will be accompanied by the Azerbaijan's State String Quartet.
Moreover, Youth Academic Symphony Orchestra "INSO-Lviv" led by Azerbaijan's Honored Artist Fakhraddin Karimov will give concerts in Lublin and Warsaw on April 29 and May 2 respectively.
The concerts are dedicated to the 10th anniversary of Poland's accession to the European Union, and the Day of the Constitution, Fakhraddin Karimov told Trend.
Well-known pianist and composer, Rector of Baku Music Academy, State Award's laureate and cavalier of the "Glory" order, People's Artist of USSR and Azerbaijan Farhad Badalbayli will perform as a soloist.
The program will include works by prominent Azerbaijani classics Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, Sultan Hajibayov and Elmira Nazirova.