Azerbaijani movie joins 42nd Belgrade International Film Festival
10 March 2014 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Steppe Man (Cholchu), a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev, was screened at the 42nd Belgrade International Film Festival – FEST in Serbia.
The Belgrade International Film Festival gained cult status during the time when it did not yet contain a competitive element.
An important feature of FEST all these years was its openness to films from all parts of the world, as well as to all relevant authors and works that would never have the opportunity to be shown in cinemas.
Since its inception, FEST has always had its main program, along with a few accompanying ones, whose quality often exceeded the expectations put in the name “accompanying”. There were also many “accompanying” publications, exhibitions and symposiums held during the Festival. Nevertheless, the central event always was and remains the main program, followed by the competition program “Europe out of Europe”, which has been in existence for the last couple of years.