Rotary Club of Baku International holds Charity Bazaar
04 March 2014 [11:40] - TODAY.AZ
The Rotary Club of Baku International organized its first Charity Bazaar of the year on March 2.
Many charity and also business organizations, both foreign and local, participated in the Charity Bazaar.
The event was organized with the support of the Hyatt Regency Hotel, Shahdag Mountain Resorts, the JW Marriott Absheron Hotel, Mediline, Gymboree, the Fairmont Hotel, Excelsior, Hilton Hotel Baku Park Inn, Park Cinema, Panchos, Adam's Kitchen, Gazelli Group, Tusi-Bohm Planetarium, Bella Pizza Mozaik Printing and AMCHAM.
The Rotary Club's charity fundraising event was also the first among other expat Bazaars during the Novruz holiday.
The Charity Bazaar in Baku offered interesting and unique handicrafts, lotteries, and quizzes, stirring great interest among the visitors.
The guests also had a chance to try delicious food and sweets. The event was especially amusing for children, as they were able to have lots of fun in a special corner designed for them with face painting and many games.
During the event, the guests enjoyed a pleasant live performance by Stefano and Kamalia.
A raffle was also part of the bazaar, with many great gifts from the sponsors.
Besides its fundraising purpose, the event was also aimed at making the Baku community aware of the existence of so many diversified good-willing organizations.
The paintings of Azerbaijani artists and the unique handicrafts of Azerbaijani craftsman were also presented at the Charity event.
The Rotary Club of Baku International, which has been operating in Baku since 1999, hosts many seasonal Bazaars and other charity events in Baku every year. The club is well-known for its service to the Azerbaijani community.
Fundraising director of Rotary Club of Baku International Myrto Petropoulos told AzerNews that the organization gathers vendors and charity organizations, such as Red Crescent, Animal Shelter, and other organizations every year.
She said all the money raised by these activities is dedicated to specific projects that the organization chooses to finance inside Azerbaijan. "For example, we sometimes do some capacity building with school teachersin Azerbaijan's rural areas and sometimes issue funds to the centers in rural areas," Petropoulos said.
She said the organization organizes different events, such as quiz night, jazz nights, bowling nights, and movie nights every month, and allocates the money to different projects.
Petropoulos said the organization tries to help the society in Azerbaijan in order to promote the country outside.
Theproceeds of the Rotary Club of Baku International Bazaar will go to charity projects.
The Rotary Organization is a worldwide charity organization with great influence. Since forming in 1905, the 1.2 million-member organization has taken on some of the world's toughest challenges and helped a wide range of international and service organizations, from the UN to Easter Seals, to get started.