Azerbaijan’s outstanding culture, art and mass media figures awarded with Medal of TURKSOY
11 January 2014 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
A ceremony to award Azerbaijan’s prominent culture, art and mass media figures for their contribution to TURKSOY’s projects to promote cultural heritage of the Turkic world, and strengthen the cooperation among the Turkic-speaking countries has today been held at the Azerbaijan National Library after M.F. Akhundzade.
Addressing the event, TURKSOY Secretary General Dusen Kaseinov praised Azerbaijan’s activity in the organization.
He noted that participation of TURKSOY in all events held in Baku as well as in international forums under the leadership of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has had a positive impact on cooperation among the member countries.
TURKSOY Secretary General hailed gala celebrations on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the organization held in a number of countries, including in Azerbaijan.
He also noted high level organization of the 3rd Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (CCTS) which took place in Gabala.
The Secretary General then handed over the 20th Anniversary Medal of TURKSOY to Deputy Culture and Tourism Minister Adalat Valiyev, Rector of the Baku Music Academy, People`s Artist of Azerbaijan Farhad Badalbayli, Director General of Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAc) Aslan Aslanov, outstanding researcher and journalist Ramiz Asgar, director of Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Akif Malikov, Director of the Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture Alla Bayramova, Rector of Azerbaijani National Conservatory Siyavush Karimi, singers Azerin and Azer Zeynalov.
Deputy Minister Adalat Valiyev addressed the event and thanked TURKSOY on behalf of the awarded figures.
He noted the importance of promoting Azerbaijan’s culture within TURKSOY, and said the medal will encourage them to closer and more active cooperation with the organization.