Azeri Dance Stars Awards held in Baku
08 January 2014 [12:13] - TODAY.AZ
The annual Azeri National Dance Awards was held in Heydar Aliyev Palace in Baku.
The event was organized by Azerbaijan's Modern and Social Dance Association (MSDAA) with the support of Azerbaijani Youth Union.
The prizes were awarded in such categories as The Best Dancer of the Year (Ramil Mammadli, Azerbaijan's champion in 2012 and 2013, champion of Baku in 2013, Baku Cup 2013 winner, champion of the SilkWay International-2013), The Best Duo of the Year (Aleksandr and Svetlana Barkov), The Best Ensemble of the Year ("Crazy Eyes Crew", Azerbaijani champions of 2013, champions of Baku in 2013, champions of the SilkWay International-2013, winners of the Baku Cup 2013), Debut of the Year (Azad Dance Studio) and Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Dance (Agajan Ahmadov, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Youth Union).
Moreover, Anna Levkina was awarded as the Organizer of the Year for holding European Championship on Belly Dances - 2013, Aslan Neymatov - as the Judge of the Year, Vugar Imanov and Kamilla Agayeva - as the Journalist of the Year.
The special prize titled "One mustn't dance like that!" was awarded to Shakhin Huseynov, head of the show-ballet Griffon, for the staging of Gara Garayev's "Seven Beauties".
Such Azerbaijan's collectives as Jam SS Dance Show Club, Jam Dance Academy, Alarm, Buta Dance, R&N Project, For you, Sirda?, ??rqin Ulduzlar?, Ayselin and others participated at the gala concert, which was held after the awarding ceremony. Moreover, bands from Ganja and Agstafa participated in the event.
TREND Agency's correspondent Vugar Imanov was awarded the diploma of the "Journalist of the Year" for his contribution to the development of the dancing art.
This concert became a bright point of the past year, set by the Dance Association.
Currently, Azerbaijan's Modern and Social Dance Association is preparing for Baku Cup 2014, to be held on February 2. The event will be supported by the Azerbaijani Youth Union and will be timed to the Day of Azerbaijani Youth.