Pavilion dedicated to Azerbaijan opened in French city of Reims - PHOTOS
02 December 2013 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
An Azerbaijani pavilion was opened at the international fair in the French city of Reims, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation said.
The products made in Ganja are being demonstrated in the pavilion. Not only Ganja's wine, carpets, arts and crafts samples, persimmons and pomegranates were presented, but the books about Mehseti Ganjavi's life and creativity, published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on the occasion of the 900th anniversary of Azerbaijani poetess were distributed in the pavilion.
After meeting with head of Ganja City Executive Power Elmar Valiyev, Reims mayor Adeline Hazan familiarized with a pavilion, where Ganja products are presented.
Designer-carpet weaver Faiq Osmanov, master of arts and crafts Vilayat Gurbanov and viticulture specialist Namiq Valiyev told the mayor about the products presented at the fair.