Parliament of Azerbaijan discusses rise in prices and situation with grain
25 April 2008 [15:43] - TODAY.AZ
"Statistics of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture about grain crops is an open upward distortion".
The due announcement was made by MP Panakh Huseyn at a plenary session of the parliament.
To prove his words, he invited the officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, including the Minister, to the election point in Sabirabad to hold a monitoring at each section.
"Let them check and restore correctness of figures, voiced on our region. For example, I know that over 600 hectares of lands have not been sown in five villages", said Huseyn.
Deputy Igbal Aghazade also noted that deputies receive large number of appeals from citizens, concerned with rise in prices.
"The inadequate indexation of wages and pensions with rise in prices create hard social situation. The rise in prices along with information about grain deficit in the world, should make us think over it seriously", said he.
At the same time, he also said that the statistics of crops is incorrect.
"By official statistics, the area of grain crops made up 1,670,000 hectares.Even if we admit that crops make up 10 centners per hectare, this makes up 2,000,000 tons of grain. In this case, where is grain and why we depend on import in this issue and government representatives hold talks in Kazakhstan", said Aghazade.
He noted that everything is alright on he paper and it reflects the false statistics. According to the parliamentarian, in reality everything is bad and there is a deficit.
"Price of meat has risen from AZN 6 up to AZN 10. Price on bread grew by 33%. By existing information, price of bread will rise again. We should discuss this issue seriously". said the deputy.
Deputy Siyavush Novruzov noted that this issue is connected not only with Azerbaijan and the rise in price is observed in the whole world.
"British Prime Minister reports to the parliament every week. Even in such stable country as Great Britain he faced the issue, why the price of bread has risen by39% within a month, on eggs by 27%, dairy products by 28&. The UN announced that grain prices have risen by 130% in the world and soybean products by 80%. Considering it, we should not say that this problem is only attributed to Azerbaijan and the government is to be blamed for everything", said Novruzov.
The deputy noted that each time world oil prices rise  which causes the rise in prices on other products. He considers that world endures economic crisis and it is unjust to blame anyone inside the country.
Speaker Oqtay Asadov told reporters that he does not want to create panic around the issue of grain and price hike. He noted that this problem exist everywhere in the world.
"We should purchase grain not only from Kazakhstan but also from Argentine. We should purchase grain as much as we can and make reserves. The government is working at the issue regarding grain and price hike. The government will present its program in the near future", said the speaker.