Heydar Babayev: "Azerbaijani government will monitor grain prices"
22 April 2008 [13:19] - TODAY.AZ
"The talks about grain deficit in Azerbaijan do not meet the reality and the government of the country will not permit that".
The due announcement was made by Azerbaijan's Minister of Economic Development Heydar Babayev.
Azerbaijan has sufficient grain reserves of both local and import production and we do not except any deficit", said the Minister.
He noted touching upon the rise in prices on bread that the government is aware of it and the said process is connected with the situation on the world markets. "You know, as well, that the government does not regulate prices on the inner market, this is a business of farming economies. Yet, large volume of production means that there are no grounds for rise in prices", said the Minister.
He noted that the government should monitor prices and when necessary interfere with the process by economic means, as administrative measures do not have any positive influence on the market in this case.
It should be noted that up to 2,500,000 tons of grain is expected to be gathered in Azerbaijan this year.