Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations purchases 4 helicopters and various types of equipment
15 April 2008 [12:32] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations has purchased various type of equipment to strengthen material and technical base, Kamaladdin Heydarov, Minister for Emergency Situations said at the meeting of the Cabinet, APA reports.
To him, the Ministry has purchased 232 German and French-made fire-extinguishers, 14 ladders, 147 rescue vehicles, 30 motorbikes marked BMW, 2 mobile hospitals, 2 ambulances and 10 sanitary cars, 2 radio system special type automobile marked Hummer, 6 wreck-resistant vehicle.
Moreover, 40 mobile wagons, 4 high-speed and multifunctional launches, 52 launches of various measures, 4 Mi-17-1V helicopters, mobile laboratories, 6800 uniforms for firemen, and 600 uniforms for rescuers have been purchased as well. The Minister noted that BE-200 amphibian plane, 12 wreck-resistant vehicles, 14 heavy equipment, 100 vehicles of various types would be brought to Azerbaijan in the near future.
New administrative building of the Ministry and other 12 enterprises have been built.
52000 equipment owned by 2500 legal and physical entities were registered in 2007. 29.000 vehicles in 3733 enterprises were examined and 13791 security norms were violated and 10570 of them were eliminated.
22 special equipment, 2 rescue launches, 10 fire-extinguishers and uniforms for personnel have been purchased for Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Administrative buildings of Kangarli department and State Fire Protection Department are under construction.