Regional railway project not to create any danger to Georgian seaports
27 March 2007 [00:30] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia's Economic Development Minister, Georgiy Arveladze said Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku railway will not be an alternative to the country's seaports, and those who say so are unaware of the current situation.
According to him, it will pave the way for transportation of more goods. "The project does not create any danger to the Georgian seaports. It is the idea voiced by irresponsible and unable persons. This railway will ship new goods never transported via Georgia, in particular, Poti seaport. Our goal is to create additional infrastructure for increasing cargo traffic via Georgia including Poti seaport. It is a very important project. First, it is about investing 200-300 million in the Akhalkalaki region. It means new jobs and additional revenues. Second, it is an important project since oil and gas pipeline projects must be followed by this project." AzerTAg