Court to consider case on Huseyn Arabul and 7 Barmek officials
07 March 2007 [22:48] - TODAY.AZ
The materials of the criminal case launched on Barmek Electricity Distribution president and seven more officers were sent to the Court of Grave Crimes, the deputy chairman of the Bar Association Farhad Najafov told.
He said that as the case has been sent to the court recently they are not provided with lawyers, but they will soon have lawyers.
The company's president Huseyn Arabul faced charges on Article 179.3.2 (embezzlement), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 313 of the Criminal Code. He is banned from leaving the country. The criminal case launched by the Department Fighting Corruption under General Prosecutor’s Office on articles 179.3.2, 306.2, 308.2 and 313 of the Criminal Code about the officials of Barmek Electricity Distribution were completed.
The investigation shows that according to the contract between Economic Development Ministry and Turkey’s Barmek Holding Inc., the company was charged to run the Bakielektrikshebeke Open Joint Stock Company for 25 years.
According to the investment program, the company should have invested $51million within first five years. Notably low investment was made on account of Barmek consumers. The investigation shows that Barmek LLC officers misappropriated AZN9, 143,940.
Barmek high-ranking officers Omar Guner Ismayil, Vefa Agayev, Mahir Novruzov, Chingiz Ibadov, Valeh Zeynalov, Chingiz Abdullayev, Esger Esgerzadeh were held accountable on articles 179.3.2, 308.2 and 313 of the Criminal Code and arrested, APA reports.