IMF's Vitali Kramarenko to visit Baku
16 February 2007 [20:28] - TODAY.AZ
International Monetary Fund mission, came to Azerbaijan on February 14, are holding meetings with relevant bodies in Azerbaijan.
Head of IMF mission for Azerbaijan Vitali Kramarenko will arrive in Azerbaijan on February 19, IMF Office in Azerbaijan told APA.
IMF Executive Director for Azerbaijan Thomas Moser and Deputy Director for Near East and Middle Asia Lorenzo Peres will come to Baku on Feb. 27-28.
The aim of the mission is to have discussion on 2006 macroeconomic indicators and prospects and economic policy for medium term of 2007.
The mission are having meetings at President's Office, Cabinet, Finance, Economic Development, Taxes Ministries, Social Protection Fund, National Bank, SOCAR, SOFAZ, Baku Stock Exchange, Accounting Chamber, BP Azerbaijan, Bank of Baku, UniBank, Bank of Baku, other commercial organizations and WTO office in Baku.
IMF mission last visited Azerbaijan in September last year to discuss the 2007 Budget and the principles of macroeconomic policy with the Government.