AIOC to deliver 8.2mln cu m of associated gas to Azerbaijan in 1Q 07
14 February 2007 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
"On initial plan for 2007 had been to deliver 1.4bln cu m of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli associated gas to SOCAR, however, in view of the gas supply shortage in Azerbaijan, BP-led Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) agreed to deliver up to approximately 8.2mln cubic meters of gas per day to SOCAR commencing January 1, 2007 and continuing, if necessary, through to the end of the first quarter of 2007," BP-Azerbaijan President Bill Schrader told a 2006 results media briefing.
"This would raise the total volume of ACG gas delivery to SOCAR to 1.8bln cubic meters this year," he noted adding that "we delivered 2.4bln cu m of associated gas to Azerbaijan, of which 0.7bln standard cu m came from Chirag through SOCAR's gas compression station and 1.7bln standard cu m came through the Sangachal Terminal." APA