Kapital Bank branch chief released
12 February 2007 [15:03] - TODAY.AZ
Chief of Kapital Bank branch in Bilesuvar region Guloglan Nagiyev, arrested for the relationship with former Minister of Economic Development Farhad Aliyev, has been released.
He had been arrested in connection with some documents found in the house of Bilesuvar State Social Protection Fund chairman, Farhad Aliyev's close relative Vasif Kazimov.
Vasif Kazimov was sentenced to 5 years in jail. Nagiyev refuted the reports on his arrest in connection with the investigation carried out in case of ex-Minister.
"Such reports are groundless," he stated.
Nagiyev stated that criminal case instituted under the article embezzlement in Republic General Prosecutor's Office has been cancelled. A one-year investigation found him innocent.
"I was detained in detention place#1 in Bayil for about a year. Then the investigation proved my innocence and I was released," he said.