Deals of $2.542mln closed at BICEX, Feb.8
09 February 2007 [01:38] - TODAY.AZ
The weighted average exchange price made up 0.8699 AZN/USD at trading sessions on the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange Feb 8.
As APA reports, the opening price of the morning session on the BEST (Bourse E-system of Trades) was 0.8701 AZN/USD and deals of AZN 976,028 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument. The manat exchange rose 0.0002 against the US dollar and stood at 0.8699 AZN/USD.
Deals of AZN 1,235,258 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument in the midday trading. The exchange rate of manat against the US dollar was made 0.8699 AZN/USD.
According to the results of the two sessions, the total volume of the trades on USD/AZN instrument amounted to $2.542mln or AZN 2,221,286.
The average cost per deal was $423,667. On USD/AZN T+1, T+2 instruments and SWAP_USD/AZN in BEST, no deals were closed through lack of demand.
No bids on RUB/AZN and EUR/AZN T+1instruments were made by banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, BakiBOR index counted in line with requests made by market makers constituted 14.51% in manats and 14.47% in USD on 90-day instrument.