U.S., Azerbaijan to inaugurate Economic Partnership Commission
06 February 2007 [22:31] - TODAY.AZ
The United States and Azerbaijan will inaugurate an Economic Partnership Commission on February 7 in Azerbaijani capital Baku.
This Commission, which will be chaired by Azerbaijan Finance Minister Samir Sharifov and U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs Daniel Sullivan, will elevate bilateral economic discussions and cooperation to a new level. This new, high-level commission will meet annually to discuss macroeconomic policy, trade and investment, economic development, energy security, and other issues.
In addition to the U.S. Department of State, the U.S. delegation will also include senior representatives from the Departments of Commerce, Energy, Treasury, Agriculture, the Trade Representative's Office, the Trade and Development Administration, and the Agency for International Development. In addition to the Ministry of Finance, the Azerbaijan delegation will include senior representatives from the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Economic Development, Agriculture, Health, and Customs, U.S. Embassy's official told the APA.