Azerbaijan buys five Boeings
06 February 2007 [16:44] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Airlines State Concern has signed a contract with the US Boeing company on Tuesday. Under the contract Azerbaijan is to buy five Boeing planes of two modifications worth 401 million dollars.
This is the biggest contract Azerbaijan signed in the non-oil sector of economy since the country proclaimed independence in 1991, said Director General of the Azerbaijanian concern Jahangir Askerov.
The contract signed by President and Executive Director of the Boeing Company Scott Carson envisages sale of three Boeing-787 'Dreamliner' and two Boeing-737s to Azerabaijan in 2010, Askerov told Tass.
These Boeings capable to carry up to 250 passengers and with a flight range of almost 16, 000 kilometers are the latest models built by the Boeing company that will be exporting these planes world over since 2010. Azerbaijan is the first country in Europe and the CIS to get such planes, Askerov told Itar-Tass.