ICT Ministry and IRIB conclude a protocol
03 February 2007 [17:50] - TODAY.AZ
A protocol was signed with Communications and Information technologies Ministry of Azerbaijan within the visit of a delegation led by Ezzatollah Zarghami, President of Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB).
Azeri Minister Ali Abbasov said the parties agreed on cooperation in improvement of TV and Radio programming quality, regulation and coordination of the broadcasting. As per the protocol, a working group of experts from the both countries will be set up to prepare proposals. The countries will set coordination zone for Radio and TV broadcasting.
The technical parameters of the both parties' broadcasters will be agreed within the coordination zone under recommendations of International Telecommunication Union. Azerbaijan and Iran will cooperate in creating national satellite networks and coordination.
Ali Abbasov said the countries will exchange experience in use of new technology and expand mutual cooperation.
"Prior to this document, we had some working meetings. This high-level agreement is the first. This document can become an intergovernmental agreement later," he underscored. APA