President Aliyev meets Intel CEO
27 January 2007 [01:53] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Mr. Craig R. Barrett, Chairman of the Board of the US Intel Corporation, Jan. 26, in Davos.
Intel Corporation is mainly engaged in computer, notebooks and other electronic equipment production and has invested much in creation of special economic-technological zones, Mr. Craig R. Barrett said. The aim is to promote Azerbaijan to become exporter of the electronic devices.
At his words, company takes active part in computerization of Azerbaijan schools, expressing satisfaction with the level of cooperation with the country.
Mr. Craig R. Barrett, as he said, is also the Chairman of the Global Alliance for ICT and Development set up by the United Nations.
He invited Aliyev to the forum in the United States in February where the innovations in the economic policy have to be focused.