Volume of BICEX currency transactions totaled $630 thousand
14 June 2006 [09:06] - TODAY.AZ
Pursuant to the results of the trading sessions held in the currency section of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX) today, USD/AZN average weighted rate was AZN 0,8960/$1.
As APA informs, the opening price of the morning session held in the BEST (Bourse E-system of trades) system was AZN 0,8965/$1. $190 thousand bargains were concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool and average rate of manat against US dollar made AZN 0,8960/$1 increasing by 0,0005 points.
$440 thousand transactions were implemented on USD/AZM T+0 tool in the morning session of BEST and average rate of manat was AZN 0,8960/$1 according to the results of the morning session.
So, as a consequence of both sessions total volume of BEST totaled $630 thousand or AZN564,920 thousand on USD/AZN tool. Each bargain was $315 thousand on average. No bargains were concluded by dealers on USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN tools, because there was no demand for it. No bids on EUR/AZN and RUR/AZN tools were made by banks.
In the interbank credit market operating within the BEST system BakIBOR index calculated on the basis of bids by banks having the status of market-maker formed 15,38% per annum on manat and 15,07% per annum on US dollar on 90-day tool. No interbank bargains on credit tools were registered during the day.