OJSC AtaBank becomes member of Visa International payment system
03 June 2006 [10:09] - TODAY.AZ
The Directorate of an international payment system Visa International has made decision about promoting the status of Open Joint Stock Company (OJSC) AtaBank from associative to full membership.
As APA reports, whole membership will give AtaBank an opportunity to make equiring transactions, in other words, the use of VISA cards issued abroad in Azerbaijan.
Another advantage of a full membership is that AtaBank may act an agent while others are associative members of VISA International system. In addition, the full membership gives a chance to direct connections with payment system.
OJSC AtaBank has been in cooperation with VISA International since 2003. The number of plastic cards issued by the Bank has exceeded 10 thousand. The Bank now plans to increase the number of cards by several times.
There are more than 10 banks in Azerbaijan cooperating with this system, 5 of which including AtaBank are the full members.