UniBank considers charges of EKA Dish Tijaret Ltd. Company to be groundless
30 March 2006 [08:38] - TODAY.AZ
Charges preferred by the management of the EKA Dish Tijaret Ltd. Company against the Unibank Joint-Stock Commercial Bank on Bank's misappropriating property pawned the Company are groundless.
As APA reports, this statemenr was made by the head office of the Bank.
"The trial of the Bank and this client, who obtained a credit from the Bank and violated terms of the contract, has already been ongoing for 2.5 years. However, after replacement of the heads of the Supreme Court and Court of Appeal by the President of the country under improvement of the juridical system and anti-corruption measures, fair decision was issued on this trial," the Bank informed.
Abdulla Teymurlu, the Head of the EKA Dish Tijaret Ltd. Company headquartered in Turkey accused Unibank of misappropriating Company's $1.5 million real estate situated in R.Rza, 96.
So, Kamil Teymurov, brother of A.Teymurlu which has no relations with the Company obtained $36.5 thousand credit from Mbank JSCB, which consolidated with Promtekhbank and established UniBank JSCB subsequently, and left his immovable property in R.Rza Street as a deposit. Then the credit was repaid and property was redeemed. According to A.Teymurlu, the Bank claims that K.Teymurov owes it $42.405 thousand with interest rates and in return for it, UniBank wants to misappropriate property at the cost of $1.5 million.
The Head of the Company said that though courts issued decisions in favour of the Company, the Supreme Court made negative decision and acted illegally. That is why he intends to apply to the European Court on Human Rights as a final step.
Ramiz Hajiyev, the lawyer of the suffered person, said that Unibank sold property which it had illegally misappropriated. "Actually, the Bank should have done it through an auction, and presented to its owner initially. Even it was proved in the Supreme Court that the Company does not owe UniBank anything."